Machu Travel Peru logo

PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to inform the way how Machu Travel Peru E.I.R.L (hereinafter referred to as "Machu Travel Peru") protects and processes the personal data of customers, passengers, providers, tour operators, travel agencies and employees, collected through the different physical or digital channels, for all purposes expressly communicated.

GENERAL INFORMATION

The purpose of Machu Travel Peru, is to provide services related to individual and group trips, by air, land or sea, organization of tours or excursions, arrangement of accommodation, and any other tourism-related activity.

For this purpose, during the execution of its activities, the personal information of natural persons is collected, used, managed, transferred, stored and processed, such as the name, identity card, telephone number, email address, country of residence, among others, through different physical and digital formats.

In accordance with Peruvian Law No. 29733 - Law on Personal Data Protection - and Code No. 003-2013-JUS, and the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR (UE 2016/679), Machu Travel Peru agrees to ensure and adopt the measures for information security through the best international practices, regarding confidentiality, completeness and availability of personal data provided.

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA

Machu Travel Peru will use the personal data provided by the data subjects for the purposes shown below:

Passengers:

  • To provide the tourism-related contracted services and products.
  • To contact the client (travel agencies, companies and natural persons) during the provision of the contracted services and products.
  • To coordinate with providers, travel agencies, cruises and hotels.
  • To send information to the clients about the service and/or provisions to be met by the clients during the service, for example, the contracting terms and conditions, tax requirements and/or other conditions that may include the company’s internal policies.
  • To answer doubts, questions and requests.
  • To provide proof of the payments of the non-domiciled IVA before Tax Authorities, through the Information of Passport and Andean Immigration Card (TAM), among others.
  • To analyze and identify the expectations and preferences of travel agencies to buy tickets and services.

Workers and employees:

  • The Company will require personal data from its employees to comply with the labor statutory provisions in force and/or development of projects related to Human Resources and Talent Management, such as payroll registration, employee attendance, recruitment, payment of commissions, among others.
  • Video-surveillance security within the facilities.
  • To comply with the policy and procedures of the Policy of Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing.

Tour Operators and Providers:

  • To manage the payment of the services and products requested.
  • To contact about the provision of services and products requested.
  • Video-surveillance security within the facilities.

MARKETING

We will hold your information, where collected by us, and may use it to inform you of offers in the future or to send you brochures or marketing materials used to promote Machu Travel Peru. We do not share, sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties for their promotional use. We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. If you do not wish to receive such approaches please unsubscribe by sending an email to contact@machutravelperu.com.

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

We post customer reviews on our Website which may contain personally identifiable information such as the customer’s name and image. We do obtain the customers’ consent prior to posting their review to post their names along with their written review and any photographs they send to us.

WEBSITE COOKIES

In order to maintain a quality of service for customers and a better user experience, Machu Travel Peru collects certain information about visitors to its website using cookies. A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie.

Machu Travel Peru utilizes third-party tracking applications such as Google Analytics which provide information on website traffic and behavior patterns to help maintain a better user experience. Google Analytics measures and analyses traffic to the website including unique visitors and information on visitor sessions.

Should you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org to find out more.

Google Analytics: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.

COPYRIGHT

All content found on www.machutravelperu.com is under copyright with Machu Travel Peru and should not be used without agreement of the owner. Any infringements will be followed up as required the DMCA.

By using this website, you accept this privacy policy.




×

Coronavirustravelupdate

In these unpredictable hard times, we want give you the most flexible terms to postpone your next Peruvian Adventure with us. Read latest travel updates.

Read latest travel updates